Gaming Machine
(Difference between revisions)
Decayed.cell (Talk | contribs) m (→$1500 Intel) |
Decayed.cell (Talk | contribs) m (→$1500 AMD) |
||
Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
! CPU | ! CPU | ||
− | | [http://www.amd.com/us | + | | [http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/processors/phenom-ii/Pages/phenom-ii.aspx AMD Phenom II 945] || [http://staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=phenom+945&spos=3 203] |
| rowspan="12" | [[Image:Lian_Li_PC-A07B.jpg|right|Lian Li PC-A07B]] | | rowspan="12" | [[Image:Lian_Li_PC-A07B.jpg|right|Lian Li PC-A07B]] | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
! Motherboard | ! Motherboard | ||
− | | [http://www. | + | | [http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=QHbvGVB1mXmmD8qQ&templete=2 ASUS M4A785TD-M-EVO] || [http://staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=M4A785TD&spos=1 132] |
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
! RAM | ! RAM | ||
− | | | + | | 2x4GB DDR3 1333 || [http://staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=4GB+DDR3&spos=1 188] |
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
! Hard Drive | ! Hard Drive | ||
− | | [http://www. | + | | [http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/products/desktops/barracuda_hard_drives/barracuda_7200.12/ 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.12] || [http://staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=1TB+seagate&spos=3 89] |
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
! Optical Drive | ! Optical Drive | ||
− | | | + | | 22x SATA DVD Burner || [http://staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=22x+dvd&spos=1 31] |
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
! Graphics Card | ! Graphics Card | ||
− | | [http://www. | + | | [http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/ati-radeon-hd-5000/Pages/ati-radeon-hd-5000.aspx 1GB ATI Radeon HD 5870] || [http://staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=HD+5870&spos=1 514] |
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
! Sound Card | ! Sound Card | ||
Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
! Case | ! Case | ||
− | | [http://www. | + | | [http://www.antec.com/Believe_it/product.php?id=MjQ= Antec Three Hundred] || [http://staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=Antec+Three+Hundred&spos=1 81] |
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
! Power Supply | ! Power Supply | ||
− | | [http://www. | + | | [http://www.seasonicusa.com/M12II-Bronze.htm 500W Seasonic M12II] || [http://staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=seasonic+m12&spos=1 119] |
|- bgcolor="#efefef" | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
! Cooling | ! Cooling | ||
Line 321: | Line 321: | ||
! Additional | ! Additional | ||
| - || - | | - || - | ||
− | |||
|- bgcolor="#cccccc" | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
! Total Cost | ! Total Cost | ||
− | | - || | + | | - || 1357 + Postage |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:05, 27 October 2009
Contents |
$750 AMD
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | AMD Athlon II 250 | 115 | |
Motherboard | ASUS M3A78-EM | 100 | |
RAM | 4GB Transcend DDR2 800 | 63 | |
Hard Drive | 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ | 79 | |
Optical Drive | 22x Samsung SpeedPlus SH-S223F | 25 | |
Graphics Card | 512MB ATI Radeon HD 4850 | 204 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Antec NSK4480B | 108 | |
Power Supply | 380W EarthWatts included with case | - | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 694 + Postage |
$750 Intel
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | Intel Core 2 Duo E5200 | 109 | |
Motherboard | ASUS P5K/EPU | 119 | |
RAM | 4GB Transcend DDR2 800 | 82 | |
Hard Drive | 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ | 71 | |
Optical Drive | 22x Samsung SpeedPlus SH-S223F | 23 | |
Graphics Card | 512MB ATI Radeon HD 4850 | 189 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Antec NSK4480B | 97 | |
Power Supply | 380W EarthWatts included with case | - | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 696 + Postage |
$1000 AMD
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | AMD Phenom X4 9750 | 198 | |
Motherboard | ASUS M3A78-EM | 89 | |
RAM | 4GB Transcend DDR2 800 | 82 | |
Hard Drive | 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ | 71 | |
Optical Drive | 22x Samsung SpeedPlus SH-S223F | 23 | |
Graphics Card | 512MB ATI Radeon HD 4870 | 315 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | ASUS TA-98 | 65 | |
Power Supply | 430W Seasonic S12II | 87 | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 930 + Postage |
$1000 Intel
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 | 199 | |
Motherboard | ASUS P5K/EPU | 119 | |
RAM | 4GB Transcend DDR2 800 | 82 | |
Hard Drive | 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ | 71 | |
Optical Drive | 22x Samsung SpeedPlus SH-S223F | 23 | |
Graphics Card | 512MB ATI Radeon HD 4870 | 315 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | ASUS TA-98 | 65 | |
Power Supply | 430W Seasonic S12II | 87 | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 961 + Postage |
$1250 AMD
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | AMD Phenom X4 9750 | 198 | |
Motherboard | ASUS M3A78-EM | 89 | |
RAM | 4GB Transcend DDR2 800 | 82 | |
Hard Drive | 750GB Samsung Spinpoint F1 HD753LJ | 101 | |
Optical Drive | 22x Samsung SpeedPlus SH-S223F | 23 | |
Graphics Card | 1GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 | 509 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | ASUS TA-98 | 65 | |
Power Supply | 525W Enermax Modu82+ | 122 | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 1191 + Postage |
$1250 Intel
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | Intel Core 2 E8400 | 207 | |
Motherboard | ASUS P5K/EPU | 119 | |
RAM | 4GB Transcend DDR2 800 | 82 | |
Hard Drive | 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ | 71 | |
Optical Drive | 22x Samsung SpeedPlus SH-S223F | 23 | |
Graphics Card | 1GB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 | 509 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | ASUS TA-98 | 65 | |
Power Supply | 525W Enermax Modu82+ | 120 | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 1196 + Postage |
$1500 AMD
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | AMD Phenom II 945 | 203 | |
Motherboard | ASUS M4A785TD-M-EVO | 132 | |
RAM | 2x4GB DDR3 1333 | 188 | |
Hard Drive | 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 | 89 | |
Optical Drive | 22x SATA DVD Burner | 31 | |
Graphics Card | 1GB ATI Radeon HD 5870 | 514 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Antec Three Hundred | 81 | |
Power Supply | 500W Seasonic M12II | 119 | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 1357 + Postage |
$1500 Intel
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | Intel Core i5 750 | 228 | |
Motherboard | ASUS P7P55D LE | 149 | |
RAM | 2x4GB DDR3 1333 | 188 | |
Hard Drive | 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 | 89 | |
Optical Drive | 22x SATA DVD Burner | 31 | |
Graphics Card | 1GB ATI Radeon HD 5870 | 514 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Antec Three Hundred | 81 | |
Power Supply | 500W Seasonic M12II | 119 | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 1399 + Postage |
Probably as far as the average user needs to go to have a very decent gaming experience - top of the range graphics card with a decent CPU.
After this point, the higher end systems are found in the Dream Machine section