Gaming Machine
(Difference between revisions)
Deanodriver (Talk | contribs) (→$1750 Intel) |
Deanodriver (Talk | contribs) (→$1250 Intel) |
||
Line 283: | Line 283: | ||
! Total Cost | ! Total Cost | ||
| - || 1165 + Postage | | - || 1165 + Postage | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | |} | ||
+ | ==== $1500 AMD ==== | ||
+ | {| class="wikitable" border="0" style="text-align:left; border: 1px solid #999; background-color:#FFFFFF" | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
+ | ! Part | ||
+ | ! Model | ||
+ | ! Price | ||
+ | ! Case | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! CPU | ||
+ | | [http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118_9485_13041,00.html AMD Athlon X2 6400+] || [http://www.staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=AMD+6400%2B 231] | ||
+ | | rowspan="12" | [[Image:Centurion5.jpg|right|Cooler Master Centurion 5 CAC-T05]] | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! Motherboard | ||
+ | | [http://global.msi.com.tw/index.php?func=proddesc&prod_no=1244&maincat_no=1&cat2_no=171 MSI K9N-Neo V3 ] || [http://www.staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=K9N-Neo 89] | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! RAM | ||
+ | | 2GB Corsair TwinX DDR2 800 || [http://www.staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=2GB+DDR2+Corsair+800 88] | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! Hard Drive | ||
+ | | [http://www.samsung.com/global/business/hdd/productmodel.do?group=computersperipherals&type=harddiskdrives&subtype=spinpointtseries&model_cd=HD501LJ&tab=fea&ppmi=1087 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ] || [http://www.staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=500GB+SATA 119] | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! Optical Drive | ||
+ | | LG GSA-H62N 18x SATA DVDRW || [http://www.staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=H62N 35] | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! Graphics Card | ||
+ | | [http://www.nvidia.com/page/geforce8.html 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT] || [http://www.staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=8800GT+512 329] | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! Sound Card | ||
+ | | Onboard from motherboard || - | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! Case | ||
+ | | [http://www.coolermaster.com/index.php?LT=english&Language_s=2&url_place=product&p_serial=CAC-T05&other_title=+CAC-T05+Centurion%205 Cooler Master Centurion 5 CAC-T05] || [http://www.staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=Centurion+5 67] | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! Power Supply | ||
+ | | [http://www.corsairmemory.com/products/hx.aspx 620W Corsair CMPSU-620HX] || [http://www.staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=Corsair+620 159] | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! Cooling | ||
+ | | [http://www.arctic-cooling.com/cpu2.php?idx=80&disc= Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro] || [http://www.staticice.com.au/cgi-bin/search.cgi?q=Freezer+64 35] | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#efefef" | ||
+ | ! Additional | ||
+ | | - || - | ||
+ | | | ||
+ | |- bgcolor="#cccccc" | ||
+ | ! Total Cost | ||
+ | | - || 1152 + Postage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 17:28, 29 November 2007
Contents |
$750 AMD
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | AMD Athlon X2 5000+ | 134 | |
Motherboard | MSI K9N-Neo V3 | 89 | |
RAM | 2GB Kingston DDR2-667 | 50 | |
Hard Drive | 250GB Samsung Spinpoint P120 SP2504C | 70 | |
Optical Drive | LG GSA-H62N 18x SATA DVDRW | 35 | |
Graphics Card | 256MB ATI Radeon HD3850 | 245 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Cooler Master Centurion 5 CAC-T05 w/430W PSU | 99 | |
Power Supply | Included with case | - | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 722 + Postage |
This system, despite its low price is a viable ticket to entry level gaming. It features a reasonable sized hard drive (250GB) sufficient for most users, and a decent video card, which will be plenty quick enough for most games.
$750 Intel
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | Intel Pentium Dual Core E2180 | 105 | |
Motherboard | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | 110 | |
RAM | 2GB Kingston DDR2-667 | 50 | |
Hard Drive | 250GB Samsung Spinpoint P120 SP2504C | 70 | |
Optical Drive | LG GSA-H62N 18x SATA DVDRW | 35 | |
Graphics Card | 256MB ATI Radeon HD3850 | 245 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Cooler Master Centurion 5 CAC-T05 w/430W PSU | 99 | |
Power Supply | Included with case | - | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 714 + Postage |
$1000 AMD
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | AMD Athlon X2 6000+ | 174 | |
Motherboard | MSI K9N-Neo V3 | 89 | |
RAM | 2GB Kingston DDR2-667 | 50 | |
Hard Drive | 320GB Samsung Spinpoint T HD321KJ | 88 | |
Optical Drive | LG GSA-H62N 18x SATA DVDRW | 35 | |
Graphics Card | 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT | 329 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Cooler Master Centurion 5 CAC-T05 | 67 | |
Power Supply | SilverStone Strider ST56F 560W | 110 | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 942 + Postage |
For $1000 this machine represents unbelievable value, with an 8800GT, a quick AMD 6000+ CPU along with 2GB of RAM.
$1000 Intel
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | Intel Core 2 Duo E4600 | 165 | |
Motherboard | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | 110 | |
RAM | 2GB Kingston DDR2-667 | 50 | |
Hard Drive | 320GB Samsung Spinpoint T HD321KJ | 88 | |
Optical Drive | LG GSA-H62N 18x SATA DVDRW | 35 | |
Graphics Card | 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT | 329 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Cooler Master Centurion 5 CAC-T05 | 67 | |
Power Supply | SilverStone Strider ST56F 560W | 110 | |
Cooling | - | - | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 954 + Postage |
At a touch under $1000 the Intel Core 2 Duo system is quite impressive. For $1000, this system would be very quick and well suited for demanding office applications and some decent gaming.
$1250 AMD
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | AMD Athlon X2 6400+ | 231 | |
Motherboard | MSI K9N-Neo V3 | 89 | |
RAM | 2GB Corsair TwinX DDR2 800 | 88 | |
Hard Drive | 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ | 119 | |
Optical Drive | LG GSA-H62N 18x SATA DVDRW | 35 | |
Graphics Card | 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT | 329 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Cooler Master Centurion 5 CAC-T05 | 67 | |
Power Supply | 620W Corsair CMPSU-620HX | 159 | |
Cooling | Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro | 35 | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 1152 + Postage |
$1250 Intel
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | Intel Core 2 Duo E6750 | 219 | |
Motherboard | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | 110 | |
RAM | 2GB Corsair TwinX DDR2 800 | 88 | |
Hard Drive | 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ | 119 | |
Optical Drive | LG GSA-H62N 18x SATA DVDRW | 35 | |
Graphics Card | 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT | 329 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Cooler Master Centurion 5 CAC-T05 | 67 | |
Power Supply | 620W Corsair CMPSU-620HX | 159 | |
Cooling | Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro | 39 | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 1165 + Postage |
$1500 AMD
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | AMD Athlon X2 6400+ | 231 | |
Motherboard | MSI K9N-Neo V3 | 89 | |
RAM | 2GB Corsair TwinX DDR2 800 | 88 | |
Hard Drive | 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ | 119 | |
Optical Drive | LG GSA-H62N 18x SATA DVDRW | 35 | |
Graphics Card | 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT | 329 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Cooler Master Centurion 5 CAC-T05 | 67 | |
Power Supply | 620W Corsair CMPSU-620HX | 159 | |
Cooling | Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro | 35 | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 1152 + Postage |
$1500 Intel
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | 308 | |
Motherboard | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | 110 | |
RAM | 2GB Corsair TwinX DDR2 800 | 88 | |
Hard Drive | 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ | 119 | |
Optical Drive | LG GSA-H62N 18x SATA DVDRW | 35 | |
Graphics Card | 512MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT | 329 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Cooler Master Centurion 5 CAC-T05 | 67 | |
Power Supply | 620W Corsair CMPSU-620HX | 159 | |
Cooling | Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro | 39 | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 1254 + Postage |
$1750 Intel
Part | Model | Price | Case |
---|---|---|---|
CPU | Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 | 308 | |
Motherboard | Gigabyte P35-DS3L | 110 | |
RAM | 2x 2GB Corsair TwinX DDR2 800 | 176 | |
Hard Drive | 500GB Samsung Spinpoint T166 HD501LJ | 119 | |
Optical Drive | LG GSA-H62N 18x SATA DVDRW | 35 | |
Graphics Card | 768MB nVidia GeForce 8800GTX | 629 | |
Sound Card | Onboard from motherboard | - | |
Case | Silverstone Temjin TJ04 | 123 | |
Power Supply | 620W Corsair CMPSU-620HX | 159 | |
Cooling | Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro | 39 | |
Additional | - | - | |
Total Cost | - | 1708 + Postage |
Probably as far as the average user needs to go to have a very decent gaming experience - top of the range graphics card with a decent CPU. If dualcore is more your thing, an E6850 is similar money.
After this point, the higher end systems are found in the Dream Machine section